privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. The following Privacy Policy applies to the online offer of www.rebalance-lifestyle.com including our Social Media Profiles ("Online Offer").

 

Name and contact details of the responsible person:

Rebalance Lifestyle (Sole Trader)

Surbiton Crescent, London, UK

Support@rebalance-lifestyle.com

+44 747 64294 3

 

hereinafter referred to as “Rebalance Lifestyle“ or "we" or "us".

 

Rebalance Lifestyle proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory provisions of the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 and in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures Rebalance Lifestyle takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

 

Data Subject Rights

You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them. There is more information on each right on the Information Commissioners (ICO) website and you can simply follow the links provided to learn more.

 

 

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

 

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

 

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO, their contact details can be found on their website.

 

Please direct all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing to us.

 

The Supervisory Authority

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

On what grounds do we use Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

a) On the basis of fulfilling our contract (when you use our services)

b) On the basis of your consent (when you subscribe to our newsletter or accept our cookies)

c) On the basis of legal obligations (for obligations such as tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, or when a court or other authority asks us to)

d) On the basis of our legitimate interest (for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.) Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

 

Collection, use and storage of personal data

When you use the online offer, Rebalance Lifestyle collects different data from you, partly also so-called personal data. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject").

 

What are the categories of data subjects?

Customers, interested parties, visitors and users of the online offer, business partners. Visitors and users of the online offer. In the following, we refer to the data subjects collectively as "users".

 

What are the purposes for processing?

Provision of the online offer, its contents and functions.

Provision of contractual services, service and customer care.

Answering contact enquiries and communication with users.

Marketing, advertising and market research.

Security measures.

 

How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

 

a) direct interactions

you may provide personal data when you complete online forms, request products/services, subscribe to our services, create a user account, join our mailing list, use our feedback form or otherwise or correspond with us (by post, phone or email)

 

b) automated technology

we automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies.

 

In General

When you use one of our services, we generally only collect the data that is necessary to provide you with our service. We may ask you for further information, but this is voluntary. Whenever we process personal data, we do so in order to provide you with our service or to pursue our commercial objectives.

 

Visiting the Rebalance Lifestyle website in general

When visiting the Rebalance Lifestyle website, you transmit data to our web server (due to technical necessity) via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

 

  • Date and time of the request

  • Name of the requested file

  • Page from which the file was requested

  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)

  • Web browser and operating system used

  • complete IP address of the requesting computer

  • amount of data transferred

 

For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

 

Further personal information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example in the context of an enquiry or registration. Depending on the area concerned, Rebalance Lifestyle uses the personal data provided by you to answer your enquiries, to process your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. In detail, the use in the respective areas follows as follows:

 

User account registration

It is also possible for you to register an account. For this purpose, you will need to provide us with the following: email and password. Providing those will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you use our services next. Rebalance Lifestyle stores the data you enter to set up a customer account. We will hold your data for further orders as long as you maintain your registration. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time. The legal basis for the storage is fulfilling our contract.

 

Social Media Log In

You may also sign up using social log in from Facebook. Using those however, is subject to the relevant providers privacy obligations. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

Passwords

You should never disclose your password for accessing our portal to any third party and you should change it regularly. If you want to leave your account, you should press the logout and close your browser to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to it.

 

Online Shop

When you place an order in our online shop, we store the following information in order to fulfil the contract concluded between you and us or to carry out pre-contractual measures: Email, First Name, Last Name, Address, City, Country, Zip / Postal Code

 

Blog and Comments

Within the Blog you may be able to display certain information, share certain details, engage with others, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant content. Content and data is publicly viewable. You have choices about the information on your Comments. You don’t have to provide additional information when you comment It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your Comments and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your Comments that you would not want to be available. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

 

Contacting Us

If you contact us via email, online forms, social media or telephone the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done in accordance with our legitimate interest to process your request. Your data provided will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

 

Appointment Scheduling

We use a integrated tool to make appointments easily, quickly and without complications and to improve our service for existing and new clients. This constitutes a legitimate interest. When using the tool, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name, email address and telephone number. You also have the opportunity to present your request and provide us with further information. If you use the tool, your details including the information you provide will be saved and, of course, transmitted over the Internet. The data entered is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent.

 

Online Meetings

We use Zoom to conduct our online meetings and various types of data are processed when using an online platform for meetings. The scope of the data depends on the information you provide before or during participation in an online meeting. If you contact us in electronic form (e.g. e-mail, telephone, messenger, etc.), we store and process the data you have provided us with (e.g. name, contact information, content of the enquiry). The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in effective customer communication and, insofar as it concerns an enquiry, to enter into or fulfil a contract. You can request information about the purpose of processing, origin and, if applicable, recipients of your personal data from us free of charge at any time.

 

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information via Wix and only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Apart from that, our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions and Rebalance Lifestyle. Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other email addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. The legal basis for the storage is consent.

 

Online Payment, Secure data transmission and Credit card information

The transmission of your personal information during an order transaction is encrypted using industry standard Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") technology, (SSL encryption version 3). Any credit card information you provide will not be stored by us, but will be encrypted and collected directly from our payment service provider PayPal or Wix payments via hypertext transfer protocol secure ("https").

We may share information with PayPal or Wix payments, and you may need to provide credit or debit card information directly to the provider in order to process payment details and authorise payment following a secure link. The information which you supply to in such cases is not within our control and is subject to PayPal or Wix payments’s own Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, the data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing. If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

 

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support our online offer and our services. If you wish to learn more about how the relevant provider process your personal data, please follow the link embedded in the above mentioned providers name.

 

Typically and unless otherwise stated in this policy, data may be shared on the basis of our contractual and pre-contractual obligations. Equally, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively).

 

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "processing agreement".

 

In relation to meta data obtained about you, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic service providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

 

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

 

 

Integration Of Services And Contents Of Third Parties

We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests, content or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services.

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of your IP address, since the content or service could not send to your browser without the IP address. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content and we endeavor to use providers that only use your IP address for the delivery of the content or services. However, Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

 

Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

This website is hosted by an external service provider (Wix). The personal data collected on this website is stored on Wix's servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact data, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website. Wix is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing visitors and users and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider. Wix will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its service obligations and follow our instructions regarding this data.

 

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences in Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube on the basis of our legitimate interests and in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

 

 

Social Media Functions and Widgets

Within our online offer, functions and widgets of Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube are integrated. When you click on or use any of those functions and widgets, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube . The function or widget then transmits log data to Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube . This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the visited websites, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, your usage of Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube ,as well as cookies. Those may also include the display of our post, the link to our profile, the possibility to interact with the posts and functions, as well as to measure users reach (so-called conversion measurement).

 

Children Data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you become aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, without parental consent, please contact us and we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our server.

 

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Changes

This policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this policy . Please regularly review this policy to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us. If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.